HPC matters ::: Knowledge- & Technologytransfer
DE | EN

SC16
The International Conference for High Performance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis.

Go to first section

 

Salt Lake City

Salt Palace Convention Center, Utah, USA

 

Conference

November 13 - 18, 2016

 

Exhibition

November 14 - 17, 2016

 

SC16

Website of the organizer

The world's largest high performance computing (HPC) event, featuring the latest technologies, trends and innovations, provides a platform for sharing key questions and the latest developments in HPC, networking, storage and analysis, and big data. The German HPC community, especially the members of the Gauß-Allianz, will once again cover a broad spectrum from software development, parallel programming, runtime support and error analysis to computer architecture, clusters and distributed computing, to embedded systems.

Find out more about the exhibition presence of German HPC centers as well as the presentations of the German HPC community at SC16.
 
 
Exhibitor overview

Deutsches Klimarechenzentrum GmbH (DKRZ)

On its booth DKRZ presents the latest high resolution climate simulations that have been calculated on DKRZ’s high performance computing system for earth system science “Mistral”. DKRZ regularly supports extensive simulations within the frame of the international coupled model intercomparison project (CMIP), which produce enormous amounts of data. DKRZ presents its data services on the example of CMIP5 and gives a preview in the planned calculations for CMIP6. As the project coordinator, DKRZ gives information about the European excellence center for weather and climate research ESiWACE. And at the DKRZ booth there will be information available about the newly founded cooperation with JAMSTEC, the Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology.
Booth: 4618 ; DKRZ press information: DKRZ@SC'16

Fraunhofer ITWM

The Fraunhofer Center for HPC is focused on the development of highly parallel applications, corresponding frameworks and tools to enable high scalability. Now we present novel algorithms for Large Scale Machine Learning. The basis for scalable systems are scalable programming models and scalable I/O. GPI2 (Global Address Space Programming Interface) and the parallel filesystem BeeGFS (delivered by the Fraunhofer spin-off ThinkParQ) are 2 scalable and proven HPC core tools for this market. We demonstrate the power of our parallel programming and cloud framework GPI-Space that enables scalable data flow driven applications. The Fraunhofer Center for HPC cooperates with research and industry.
Booth: 1243

High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart (HLRS)

The High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart / Hoechstleistungsrechenzentrum Stuttgart (HLRS) is currently operating the fastest system in the European Union available to all European scientists through the Gauss Centre for Supercomputing (GCS) and the Partnership for Advanced Computing in Europe (PRACE). As the first national German high performance computing center HLRS has focused on engineering applications and has extended its research into the field of Global Systems Science (GSS) simulation.
Booth: 1743

Juelich Supercomputing Centre (JSC)

Juelich Supercomputing Centre (JSC) at Forschungszentrum Juelich is currently operating one of the most powerful German supercomputers, JUQUEEN, providing resources to national and European researchers through the Gauss Centre for Supercomputing (GCS) and the Partnership for Advanced Computing in Europe (PRACE). JSC has been fostering and developing scientific high-performance computing since 1983, conducting interdisciplinary, supercomputer-oriented scientific research, and offering education and training in cooperation with other computer centers, universities, and research institutes throughout Germany and Europe.
Booth: 2413

Leibniz Supercomputing Centre (LRZ)

Leibniz Supercomputing Centre (LRZ) is one of Germany's national HPC centers and is involved in national and international projects such as D-Grid, PRACE and LCG. LRZ is part of the German Gauss Centre for Supercomputing. LRZ will showcase simulations completed on its HPC systems and provide details about its highly energy-efficient HPC installations SuperMUC Phase 1 (an IBM System X iDataPlex) and Phase 2 (a Lenovo NeXtScale WCT system), which in sum deliver a theoretical computing power of 6.8 PFlop/s.
Booth: 3756

UNICORE Forum e.V.

UNICORE Forum e.V. supports development and deployment of the UNICORE software. UNICORE offers a ready-to-run middleware making computing and data resources available in a seamless and secure way. It is open source and conforming to the latest standards in service-oriented architectures. Application integration, workflow support, high-performance file transfer, data management, and various clients are provided to meet the needs of science and industry.
Booth: 3366

Center for Information Services and High Performance Computing (ZIH)

Das ZIH nutzt die SC16, um in Vorträgen, Tutorials und Diskussionsrunden sein Know-how in den Bereichen HPC, Data Intensive Computing sowie Grid- und Cloud-Computing vorzustellen. Zusätzlich zur Konferenz wird das ZIH auch in diesem Jahr mit einem eigenen Messestand vertreten sein. Präsentiert werden Forschungsergebnisse in den Bereichen Performance-Analyse, Energieeffizienz-Optimierung und Big Data mit ihren jeweiligen methoden- und anwenderwissenschaftlichen Herausforderungen. Die Vorstellung einer am ZIH geplanten Infrastruktur für die Zusammenführung der beiden Forschungsbereiche Hochleistungsrechnen und Data Analytics wird ein weiterer Schwerpunkt am Stand sein.
Booth: 3624

 
 
Tutorials & Workshops

Sunday 13, November


Scalable HPC Visualization and Data Analysis Using VisIt

Presenter: Cyrus Harrison, David Pugmire, Hank Childs, Robert Sisneros, Jens Henrik Göbbert, Matthieu Dorier
Time: 8:30am - 12pm
Tags: Data Analytics, Visualization & Storage; Intermediate; Introductory; State of the Practice; Visualization
Further details:

Power-Aware High Performance Computing: Challenges and Opportunities for Application and System Developers

Presenter: Dieter Kranzlmueller, David Lowenthal, Barry Rountree, Martin Schulz
Time: 8:30am - 12pm
Tags:HPC Center Planning and Operations; Introductory; Power
Further details

Efficient Parallel Debugging for MPI, Threads, and Beyond

Presenter: Matthias S. Mueller, Joachim Protze, Bronis R. de Supinski, David Lecomber, Mark O'Connor, Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, Tobias Hilbrich
Time: 8:30am - 5pm
Tags: Accelerators; Debugging, Analysis, and Performance Tools; Intermediate; State of the Practice
Further details

Node-Level Performance Engineering

Presenter: Georg Hager, Gerhard Wellein
Time: 8:30am - 5pm
Tags: Accelerators; Debugging, Analysis, and Performance Tools; Intermediate; Introductory; Performance
Further details

Insightful Automatic Performance Modeling

Presenter: Alexandru Calotoiu, Felix Wolf, Torsten Hoefler, Martin Schulz
Time: 1:30pm - 5pm
Tags: Introductory; Performance
Further details

Workshop on Extreme-Scale Programming Tools

Presenter: Allen D. Malony, Felix Wolf, Martin Schulz, William Jalby
Time: 2pm - 5:30pm
Tags: Effective Application of HPC; OS and Runtime Systems; Programming Systems; System Software
Further details

Monday 14, November


Hands-On Practical Hybrid Parallel Application Performance Engineering

Presenter: Christian Feld, Markus Geimer, Sameer Shende, Bert Wesarg, Brian J. N. Wylie
Time: 8:30am - 5pm
Tags: Accelerators; Intermediate; Introductory; Performance
Further details

Advanced OpenMP: Performance and 4.5 Features

Presenter: Christian Terboven, Ruud van der Pas, Eric Stotzer, Bronis R. de Supinski, Michael Klemm
Time: 8:30am - 5pm
Tags: Accelerators; Advanced; Intermediate; Programming Systems
Further details

Debugging and Performance Analysis on Native and Offload HPC Architectures

Presenter: Sergi Siso, Damian Alvarez, Sandra Wienke, Nikolay Piskun, Chris Gottbrath, Woo-Sun Yang
Time: 8:30am - 5pm
Tags: Accelerators; Debugging, Analysis, and Performance Tools; IntermediatePerformanceState of the Practice
Further details

Application Porting and Optimization on GPU-Accelerated POWER Architectures

Presenter: Oscar Hernandez, Archana Ravindar, Jiri Kraus, Andreas Herten, Costas Bekas, Bronson Messer
Time: 8:30am - 5pm
Tags: Accelerators; Architectures; Intermediate; Programming Systems
Further details

The 1st International Workshop on Post-Moore Era Supercomputing (PMES)

Presenter: Satoshi Matsuoka, Jeffrey S. Vetter, Koji Inoue, Takeshi Iwashita, Franz Franchetti, John Shalf, Kengo Nakajima, Richard VuducKeren Bergman, Tom Conte, Gerhard Wellein, Erik P. De Benedictis
Time: 9am - 5:30pm
Tags: Applications; Architectures; Programming Systems; System Software
Further details

Friday 18, November


Exascale I/O: Challenges, Innovations and Solutions (ExaIO)

Presenter: Michele Weiland, Mark Parsons, Hans-Christian Hoppe, Sai Narasimhamurthy, Nobert Eicker
Time: 8:30am - 12pm
Tags: File Systems; I/O; Networks; Storage
Further details

 
 
Presentations, Poster, BoF’s & Panels

Tuesday 15, November


Development Effort Estimation in HPC

Presenter: Sandra Wienke, Julian Miller, Martin Schulz, Matthias S. Mueller
Time: 10:30am - 11am
Tags: Effective Application of HPC; Performance; State of the Practice
Further details

Scheduling-Aware Routing for Supercomputers

Presenter: Jens Domke, Torsten Hoefler
Time: 10:30am - 11am
Tags: Architectures; Networks
Further details

The Vectorization of the Tersoff Multi-Body Potential: An Exercise in Performance Portability

Presenter: Markus Höhnerbach, Ahmed E. Ismail, Paolo Bientinesi
Time: 10:30am - 11am
Tags: Applications; Effective Application of HPC; Scientific Computing; Simulation
Further details

Simulation and Performance Analysis of the ECMWF Tape Library System

Presenter: Markus Mäsker, Lars Nagel, Tim Süß, André Brinkmann, Lennart Sorth
Time: 1:30pm - 2pm
Tags: Data Analytics, Visualization & Storage; Data-Intensive Computing; Storage; Visualization
Further details

Energy Efficiency Considerations and HPC Procurement

Presenter: Natalie Bates, Ladina Gilly, James Laros, James Rogers, Anna Maria Bailey, Daniel Hackenberg, Marek Michalewicsz, Bilel Hadri, Thomas Ilsche
Time: 5:15pm - 7pm
Tags: Energy; HPC Center Planning and Operations; Intermediate; Power; State of the Practice
Further details

An I/O Load Balancing Framework for Large-Scale Applications (BPIO 2.0)

Presenter: Sarah M. Neuwirth, Feiyi Wang, Sarp Oral, Sudharshan Vazhkudai, Ulrich Bruening
Time: 5:15pm - 7pm
Tags: ACM Student Research Competition Poster; Regular Poster
Further details

LIKWID 4: Lightweight Performance Tools

Presenter: Jan Eitzinger, Thomas Roehl, Georg Hager, Gerhard Wellein
Time: 5:15pm - 7pm
Tags: ACM Student Research Competition Poster; Regular Poster
Further details ; gefördert im Rahmen des 3. HPC-Calls des BMBF - Projekt FEPA

Massively Parallel Simulation of Plasma Turbulence with the Sparse Grid Combination Technique

Presenter: Mario Heene, Alfredo Parra Hinjosa, Dirk Pflüger
Time: 5:15pm - 7pm
Tags: ACM Student Research Competition Poster; Regular Poster
Further details

Performance Modeling and Engineering with Kerncraft

Presenter: Julian Hammer
Time: 5:15pm - 7pm
Tags: ACM Student Research Competition Poster; Regular Poster
Further details ; gefördert im Rahmen des 4. HPC-Calls des BMBF - Projekt SKAMPY

Scalable Communication Architectures for GPU-Centric Systems

Presenter: Benjamin Klenk, Holger Fröning
Time: 5:15pm - 7pm
Tags: ACM Student Research Competition Poster; Regular Poster
Further details

Sparse Grid Algorithms to Recover from Hard and Soft Faults

Presenter: Alfredo Parra Hinojosa, Hans-Joachim Bungartz, Mario Heene, Dirk Pflüger
Time: 5:15pm - 7pm
Tags: ACM Student Research Competition Poster; Regular Poster
Further details

Turning Privacy Constraints into Syslog Analysis Advantage

Presenter: Siavash Ghiasvand, Florina M. Ciorba, Wolfgang E. Nagel
Time: 5:15pm - 7pm
Tags: ACM Student Research Competition Poster; Regular Poster
Further details

Wednesday 16, November


The Mont-Blanc Prototype: An Alternative Approach for HPC Systems

Presenter: Nikola Rajovic, Alejandro Rico, Filippo Mantovani, Daniel Ruiz, Josep Oriol Vilarrubi, Constantino Gomez, Luna Backes, Diego Nieto, Harald Servat, Xavier Martorell, Jesus Labarta, Eduard Ayguade, Chris Adeniyi-Jones, Said Derradji, Herve Gloaguen, Piero Lanucara, Nico Sanna, Jean-François Méhaut, Kevin Pouget, Brice Videau, Eric Boyer, Momme Allalen, Axel Auweter, David Brayford, Daniele Tafani, Volker Weinberg, Dirk Brömmel, Rene Halver, Jan H. Meinke, Ramon Beivide, Mariano Benito, Enrique Vallejo, Mateo Valero, Alex Ramirez
Time: 11:30am - 12pm
Tags: Architectures; Networks
Further details

Optimizing Performance on Many-Core Processors: Unleashing the Power of the Intel® Xeon Phi and Beyond

Presenter: Richard Gerber, Thomas Steinke, Kent Milfeld, Michael Lysaght
Time: 12:15pm - 1:15pm
Tags: Applications
Further details

OpenHPC Community BOF

Presenter: Karl Schulz, David Brayford
Time: 1:30pm - 3pm
Tags: System Software
Further details

A Parallel Arbitrary-Order Accurate AMR Algorithm for the Scalar Advection-Diffusion Equation

Presenter: Arash Bakhtiari, Dhairya Malhotra, Amir Raoofy, Miriam Mehl, Hans-Joachim Bungartz, George Biros
Time: 2:30pm - 3pm
Tags: Applications; Effective Application of HPC; Scientific Computing; Simulation
Further details

Thursday 17, November


Virtualization, Partitioning, Cohabitation, Containers, Something Else? Approaches to Integrating HPC and Big Data Applications

Presenter: Ronald G. Minnich, Ron Brightwell, Rolf Riesen, Joefon Jann, Barret Rhoden, Kamil Iskra, Balazs Gerofi, Hermann Haertig, Shane Canon
Time: 1:30pm - 3pm
Tags: Data Analytics, Visualization & Storage; Data-Intensive Computing; OS and Runtime Systems
Further details

Friday 18, November


HPC File Systems, Challenges, and Use Cases

Presenter: Simon J. Thompson, James Coomer, Sven Oehme, Sage Weil, Martin Gasthuber, Pamela Gilman, Colin Morey
Time: 8:30am - 10am
Tags: Clouds and Distributed Computing; File Systems; Storage
Further details